UPCOMING EVENTS

The Calendar of events is shown below.  It will be updated regularly as speakers and their topics are finalised.

Unless otherwise specified all meetings are held at 2.00 pm  in the Cellar Bar Function Room at the Canons’ Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ.  Meetings are preceded by a bar lunch at 12:30.  Please remember to let the Events Secretary know if you want to attend the lunch.

14 September 2019 – Malcolm Pipes FBHI
‘Some Horological Experiments’

12 October 2019 – Peter Mehta
‘On the Trail of Australia’s Longest Running Clock’

9 November 2019 – Ken and Moira Russell
‘Clockwork – There’s More to it than Meets the Eye’

Sun 24th November 2019 @ 10:30
The Luxury of Time: clocks from 1550-1750′. A special guided tour by Dr John C Taylor OBE.  National Museum of Scotland, Chambers Street, Edinburgh EH1 1JF (Please advise the secretary if you wish to attend.)

14 December 2019
Branch Christmas Lunch, Canons’ Gait

11 January 2020
Bring and Discuss

13 January 2020, 6.00pm – 8.00pm
Society of Antiquaries of Scotland lecture ‘David Ramsay: the King’s Chief Clockmaker’ by Dr John C. Taylor OBE (horologist and inventor) and Dr Tacye Phillipson (National Museum of Scotland)
Auditorium, National Museum of Scotland (Lothian Street entrance), Edinburgh.  The lecture will be followed by a drinks reception.

14 January 2020, 6.00pm – 8.00pm
Society of Antiquaries of Scotland lecture ‘David Ramsay: the King’s Chief Clockmaker’ by Dr John C. Taylor OBE (horologist and inventor) and Dr Tacye Phillipson (National Museum of Scotland).   V&A, Dundee.  The lecture will be followed by a drinks reception.

8 February 2020 – Ashley Strachan
‘Jean-Antoine Lépine’

14 March 2020 – TBA

11 April 2020
Bring and Discuss
(Note this is the Easter weekend)

9 May 2020 – TBA

We are always on the lookout for new speakers or topics to include in our programmes.  If you have any suggestions, or perhaps would like to volunteer to give a talk yourself, please contact the Branch Secretary.